• About the Sault Ste. Marie Chamber of Commerce banner
  • Business Awards

  • SSMCOC-Group-2018-Award-receipants-w1920.jpg

  • The 2018 Outstanding Business Achievement Awards were presented January 26th, 2019. Pictured are: (seated, l-r) Nick Collins of Wardlaw Heating & Cooling Ltd (Customer First Award, Individual), Rob Brewer representing PUC Services Inc (Safe Work, Sound Business Award), Susan Koprash representing The Chippewa Trading Post (Community First Award, 10 to 25 employees), John Febbraro (Paul Dalseg Community Achievement Award), Jane McGoldrick of J.Caroline's (Young Entrepreneur of the Year Award), Jason Naccarato of Northstar Consulting (Skipper Manzzutti Award for Business and the Business of the Year Award, 1 to 9 employees), Sherry Berlinghoff representing SK Group (Downtown Business of the Year Award), Lisa Bell-Murray representing OLG (Community First Award, 26+ employees), Josh Ingram of the Downtown Association (Customer First Award, Business and Community First Award, 1 to 9 employees), Robert Cohen, representing Soo Foundry & Machine (1980) Limited (Beyond Borders Award, 1 to 49 employees), (standing, l-r) Rod Duhaime representing The Chippewa Trading Post, Gerry Dolcetti representing the SSM Airport Development Corporation (Leader in Accessibility Award), George Koprash representing The Chippewa Trading Post, Terry Bos representing the SSM Airport Development Corporation, Suzanne Lewis and Mark Lewis representing Insightworks Training and Technology (Innovation Award), Gary Vipond representing the United Way Sault Ste. Marie & Algoma District (Community Non Profit Business of the Year Award), Matthew Socchia representing JD Aero (Business of the Year Award, 26+ employees), Andrew Scott, representing Trimount Construction Group (Rising Star New Business Award), Richard Palarchio representing Rico's / Good Old Dad Foods (Business of the Year Award, 10 to 25 employees), Bob Burns of the Sault Ste. Marie Chamber of Commerce accepting on behalf of Carlo Spadafora (SSMCOC Volunteer of the Year Award). Absent: Nogdawindamin Family and Community Services (Indigenous Business of the Year), McDougall Energy Inc (Beyond Borders Award, 50+ employees), Algoma University (Diversity Award), Superior Chrysler (Employer of Year Award). 2018 Outstanding Business Achievement Awards photography provided by Kevanna Fine Photography.
     
    A very special thank-you to Kevanna Fine Photography, official photographer of the 2018 Outstanding Business Achievement Awards.

     


  • In an effort to recognize the valuable contributions businesses make to the economy of Sault Ste. Marie, the Chamber of Commerce initiated its awards program. These awards are designed to recognize businesses and individuals who have made or are still making contributions, which enhance our business community.

  • Business of the Year Award Business of the Year Award


    (previously, Entrepreneur / Business of the Year Award)
    The Business of the Year Award recognizes a business that have distinguished themselves by fostering growth, innovation, marketing strategy and consumer service excellence in their sectors.

    Recipients:

    1993 - Algoma Physical Rehabilitation Clinic
    1994 - H.R.Lash Ltd.
    1995 - Good Old Dad Food Products
    1996 - The Trading Post
    1997 - M & M Meat Shops
    1998 - Gino Sartor – Sar-Gin Developments (Sault) Ltd.
    1999 - Splashback…Division of Wendy M. Harrison Entertainment Co. Inc.
    2000 - Matt Lawless – Canadian Tire Store
    2001 - Steve & Kelly Rome - Rome's Independent Grocer
    2002 - Dan Castellani – Ricardo's Big Slice Pizza
    2003 - Jeff Elgie/Lou Derrer - Lucidia Studios
    2004 - ASCU Community Credit Union Ltd.
    2005 - Brian Tremblay - Brian Tremblay Photography
    2006 - Andre Riopel - Back in Motion
    2007 - Achieve Fitness For Women
    2008 - DOI - Dumanski Office Interiors
    2009 - ATS
    2010 - The Voyageurs' Lodge & Cookhouse
    2011 - FuzedNotions
    2012 - Dr. Kent Floreani - Floreani O'Toole Orthodontists
    2013 - Soo Mill
    2014 - Savoy's Jewellers
    2015 - Superior Auto Group
    2016 Micro Enterprise (1 to 4 employees) - Jeronamo Solutions
    2016 Small Business (5 to 99 employees) - Community First, A Division of Your Neighborhood Credit Union Limited
    2016 Medium to Large Business (100+ employees) - The Ontario Finnish Resthome Association
    2017 (up to 9 employees) - OC Hair, Bath and Body Inc.
    2017 (10 to 25 employees) - Sault Ste. Marie Airport Development Corporation
    2017 (26 plus employees) - TULLOCH Engineering.
    2018 (up to 9 employees) - Northstar Consulting Inc.
    2018 (10 to 25 employees) - Rico's / Good Old Dad Foods
    2018 (26 plus employees) - JD Aero

    Downtown Business of the Year Award Downtown Business of the Year Award


    The Downtown Business of the Year Award, in support of the City of Sault Ste. Marie Downtown Strategy as well as the strategic plan of the Sault Ste. Marie Chamber of Commerce, recognizes a business that is invested in the downtown business community and contributes to downtown Sault Ste. Marie. This award honors their commitment to running a business in the heart of our city and their role in creating a vibrant downtown.

    Recipients:

    2017 - Stone’s Office Supply Ltd.
    2018 - SK Group

     Indigenous Business of the Year Award Indigenous Business of the Year Award


    The Indigenous Business of the Year Award recognizes a business which is operating, or being managed, with a minimum of 51% ownership by an Indigenous person or group. To be considered, the business has distinguished itself by fostering growth, innovation, marketing strategy and consumer excellence, while showing leadership and dedication to the preservation of culture, values and identity.

    Recipients:

    2017 - Ontario Aboriginal Housing Services
    2018 - Nogdawindamin Family and Community Services

    Community Non Profit Business of the Year Award Community Non Profit Business of the Year Award


    The Community Non Profit Business of the Year Award recognizes and rewards excellence and innovation among non-profit organizations resulting in significant social impact within Sault Ste. Marie and the Algoma district.

    Recipients:

    2017 - Sault Ste. Marie YMCA
    2018 - United Way Sault Ste. Marie & Algoma District

    Community First Award Community First Award


    The recipients of these awards contribute to the well-being of the community as a whole through initiatives such as sourcing products and/or services locally, retailing or utilizing local products, employment growth and supporting the community through charitable activities.

    Recipients:

    2017 (up to 9 employees) - CC Communications
    2017 (10 to 25 employees) - Floreani, O’Toole and Dool Orthodontists
    2017 (26 plus employees) - ARAUCO
    2018 (up to 9 employees) - Downtown Association
    2018 (10 to 25 employees) - Chippewa Trading Post
    2018 (26 plus employees) - Ontario Lottery & Gaming Corporation

    Customer First Award Customer First Award


    (Previously, Customer Service Award)
    The Customer First Award recognizes an individual or Business who continuously raises customer service to new standards of excellence and is a role model for others in customer service.

    Recipients:

    1993 - Stone’s Office Supply Ltd.
    1994 - Aladdin Carpet Cleaning
    1995 - Show Stoppers Rental Centre
    1996 - M & M Meat Shops
    1997 - CAPCO Landscaping
    1998 - Dr. Kent Floreani Orthodontist
    1999 - Superior Travel Centre
    2000 - Verne's Hardware
    2001 - Sault Ste. Marie Duty Free Store
    2002 - Lamon's Printing
    2003 - Canadian Tire
    2004 - Holiday Inn Sault Ste. Marie Waterfront
    2005 - Arthur Funeral Home & Cremation Centre
    2006 - McClelland-Johnstone Ltd.
    2007 - Downtown Association
    2008 - Johnson's R.V.
    2009 - Soo Mill Buildall
    2010 - Brian Tremblay Photography
    2011 - Savoy's Jewellers
    2012 - WINMAR Sault Ste. Marie
    2013 - Stork + Bundle
    2014 - Tamarack Health Foods & Gifts
    2015 - Employment Solutions
    2016 Business or Agency - The Voyageurs’ Lodge and Cookhouse
    2016 Individual - Josh Ingram of the Sault Ste. Marie Downtown Association
    2017 Business, Non-Profit or Agency - Quattro Hotel & Conference Centre
    2017 Individual - Marlene Hemy of The Water Tower Inn
    2018 Business, Non-Profit or Agency - The Downtown Association
    2018 Individual - Nick Collins of Wardlaw Heating & Cooling Ltd.

    ATHENA Leadership Award ATHENA Leadership Award


    This award, introduced in 2000, celebrates the potential of women as valued members and leaders of the community and recognizes those who support them. The ATHENA Leadership Award honours individuals who strive toward the highest levels of professional accomplishment….women and men who excel in their chosen field have devoted time and energy to their community in meaningful ways and who also open paths so that others may follow. ATHENA recipients must meet each of these three specific criteria. They must a) Assist women in reaching their full potential, b) Demonstrate excellence, creativity and initiative in their business or profession and c) provide valuable service by devoting time and energy to improve the quality of life for others in the community.

    Recipients:

    2000 - Diane Marshall
    2001 - Rosemary O'Connor
    2002 - Carmela Novello
    2003 - Candy Mitchell
    2004 - Ella-Jean Richter
    2005 - Antoinette Blunt
    2006 - Mary Ellen Szadkowski
    2007 - Jody Rebek-DiCerbo
    2008 - Katherine G. MacRae
    2009 - Marnie Stone
    2010 - Mary E. Pascuzzi
    2011 - Dawna Kinnunen
    2012 - Donna Hilsinger
    2013 - Mayor Debbie Amaroso
    2014 - Doris Anne Ray
    2015 - Susan Milne
    2016 - Linda Ryan
    2017 - Monica Dale

    Safe Work, Sound Business Award Safe Work, Sound Business Award


    The Safe Work, Sound Business Award recognizes a business that uses a safe work management system, participates in workplace and / or community injury prevention programs and has exceptionally good injury frequency and injury severity performance.

    Recipients:

    2001 - G P Flakeboard Company
    2002 - McDougall Fuels
    2003 - PUC Services Inc.
    2004 - Boniferro Mill Works Inc.
    2005 - Algoma Health Unit
    2007 - Paul Davis Systems Sault Ste. Marie
    2008 - Lyons TIM-BR Mart
    2009 - Soo Foundry & Machine, Ltd.
    2010 - Soo Mill & Lumber Co.
    2011 - S & T Group
    2012 - TopLine Electric and Plumbing
    2013 - Palmer Construction Group
    2014 - The City of Sault Ste. Marie
    2015 - Brookfield Renewable Energy Group
    2016 - Algoma Power Inc.
    2017 - Wardlaw Heating & Cooling
    2018 - PUC Services Inc.

    Employer of the Year Award Employer of the Year Award


    (Previously, Employer of Choice Award)
    The Employer of Choice Award recognizes an employer who has created cultures and communities, through every aspect of their business.

    Recipients:

    2010 - Sault College
    2011 - Northern Credit Union
    2013 - Flakeboard Company Ltd.
    2014 - Shaw Communications
    2015 - Christie's RV
    2016 - Arthur Funeral Home & Cremation Centre
    2017 - Pinchin Ltd.
    2018 - Superior Chrysler

     Diversity Award Diversity Award


    The Diversity Award recognizes a business or organization that embraces, celebrates and applies holistic inclusion and participation of a diverse people making the workplace a better environment in which to work, and the community a better place in which to live, work and raise a family.

    Recipients:

    2011 - Sault Youth Association
    2012 - Sault Community Career Centre
    2013 - Sault College
    2014 - Quality Inn & Suites Bay Front
    2015 - The NORDIK Institute
    2016 - Sault Ste. Marie YMCA
    2017 - Sault College
    2018 - Algoma University

    Leader in Accessibility Award Leader in Accessibility Award


    The Leader in Accessibility Award recognizes an organization that shows leadership in integrating and providing accessible and barrier-free working conditions for employees and accessibility in customer service. This business or organization values the contributions of persons with disabilities, promotes the development of an inclusive workplace culture and is compliant with the Accessibility for Ontarians with Disabilities Act.

    Recipients:

    2017 - Sault Ste. Marie YMCA
    2018 - Sault Ste. Marie Airport Development Corporation

    Innovation Award Innovation Award


    The Innovation Award recognizes a business that has successfully incorporated a new idea, device or method or has utilized the application of better solutions to meet new requirements, internal needs or market needs.

    Recipients:

    2017 - The International Bridge Administration
    2018 - Insightworks Training and Technology

    Beyond Borders Award Beyond Borders Award


    The Beyond Borders Awards recognize businesses in any industry, for excellence in the development of export markets for their products or services, through implementing a new export strategy, within the last three years, that has positively affected its bottom line. Beyond Borders considers businesses that have succeeded in expanding outside of SSM as well as exporting goods and service. The Chamber presents two Beyond Borders Awards based on business size.

    Recipients:

    2017 - Tourism Sault Ste. Marie
    2018 (1 to 49 employees) - Soo Foundry & Machine (1980) Limited
    2018 (50+ employees) - McDougall Energy Inc.

    Young Entrepreneur of the Year Award Young Entrepreneur of the Year Award


    (previously, Young Entrepreneur / Business of the Year Award)
    The Young Entrepreneur of the Year Award is presented to a young entrepreneur (aged 18- 39) that demonstrates an innovative / creative approach to creating, marketing and promoting his / her business in addition to maintaining a positive public image and contributing to community activities.

    Recipients:

    2012 - Jeannette's Custom Cakes
    2013 - Stork + Bundle
    2014 - Northern Dental Care
    2015 - Superior Nissan
    2016 - Christina Trevisan and Kaitlin Pelletier of Elite Dance Force
    2017 - Kristina Koprash of KRUSH
    2018 - Jane McGoldrick of J.Caroline's

    Paul Dalseg Community Achievement Award Paul Dalseg Community Achievement Award


    The Paul Dalseg Award recognizes a businessperson in Sault Ste. Marie who has demonstrated exemplary interest in the community, and in so doing, has made a major, outstanding and unique achievement or contribution to the life of the community.  It is intended to recognize the leadership and community-mindedness of businessmen and women. Initiated in 1991, it is appropriate that this unique award be dedicated to Paul Dalseg, who while operating one of the city's most successful retail and service operations, was also an outstanding example of a businessperson's dedication to their community.

    Recipients:

    1991 - George Shunock
    1992 - Frank Sarlo
    1993 - Ian, Lynn & Simpson Hollingsworth
    1996 - Rosemary O’Connor
    1997 - Don Watson
    1998 - Peter Vaudry
    1999 - Ken Lajambe
    2000 - Russ Ramsay
    2001 - Mike McEwen
    2002 - Jack Purvis
    2003 - Gerald Nori
    2004 - Dr. Celia Ross
    2005 - Vic Fremlin
    2006 - Don Mitchell
    2007 - Dr. David Walde
    2008 - John Hollingsworth
    2009 - Jim Hilsinger
    2010 - John Rowswell
    2011 - Bill Durnford
    2012 - Jim McAuley
    2013 - Ella-Jean Richter
    2014 - Joe Ruscio
    2015 - Donna Hilsinger
    2016 - Dr. Ron Common
    2017 - La-Na Fragomeni
    2018 - John Febbraro

    Skipper Manzzutti Award for Business Achievement Skipper Manzzutti Award for Business Achievement


    Named after one of the Sault Ste. Marie Chamber of Commerce's dedicated past presidents, Captain Feliciano "Skipper" Manzzutti, this award  recognizes an individual who has demonstrated outstanding business achievement within the past year, or number of years. Like the award's name-sake, the recipient of this award has set a high standard for exemplary entrepreneurial and community minded achievement.

    Recipients:

    1985 - Dan Alexander
    1986 - George Masters
    1987 - J. J. Hilsinger
    1988 - Howard Tishman
    1989 - Wayne Prouse
    1990 - Frank Lajambe
    1991 - Frank Prouse
    1992 - Sam Biasucci
    1993 - Frank Palumbo
    1994 - Tony Ruscio
    1995 - Doug Sykes
    1996 - Brian & Debbie Brooks
    1997 - Vic Fremlin
    1998 - Ben Pino
    1999 - Alan Jones
    2000 - Jim Fitzpatrick
    2001 - Richard & Rodger Rosset
    2002 - Rob Cohen
    2003 - Jim Boniferro
    2004 - Denis Turcotte
    2005 - Kelly & Steve Rome
    2006 - Jack Purvis
    2007 - Darren McDougall - McDougall Fuels
    2008 - Gary Dumanski - DOI
    2009 - John Martella - Green Circle Environmental Recycling Inc.
    2010 - David Beaumont
    2011 - Tony Porco - SIS Group
    2012 - Dr. Kent Floreani and Francine Floreani
    2013 - Northern Credit Union
    2014 - Andrew Sarlo and Dennis Tatasciore
    2016 - Joe Ruscio
    2017 - Sherry Berlinghoff
    2018 - Jason Naccarato

    Sault Ste. Marie Chamber of Commerce Volunteer of the Year Award Sault Ste. Marie Chamber of Commerce Volunteer of the Year Award


    As a volunteer-based organization, the Sault Ste. Marie Chamber of Commerce depends on individuals who are willing to donate their time to special projects, events or programs they believe will benefit the business community as a whole. Initiated in 1985, the Volunteer of the Year Award was designed to recognize an individual whose time, commitment and contribution to the Chamber over the years, or during the past year, has been outstanding.

    Recipients:

    1985 - Darlene Parr
    1985 - Joanne Fleming
    1985 - Wayne Prouse
    1986 - Don & Judy Carrie
    1986 - Barry Magill
    1987 - Maureen Acheson
    1987 - Andy Mantha
    1987 - Bill Curtis
    1987 - Hugh MacDonald
    1987 - Jack Boushear
    1988 - John Wilson
    1988 - Ron Pihlaja
    1988 - SSM Ambassador Corps
    1989 - Maureen Topp
    1989 - John Offidani
    1991 - Maryon Young
    1992 - Ken Lajambe
    1993 - Art Taylor
    1993 - Bonnie Loubert Brown
    1994 - Kevin Dane
    1994 – Brian Irwin
    1994 - Suzanne Thompson
    1995 - Michael O’Connor
    1996 - Rod Goodall
    1997 - John Massa
    1998 - Richard Ciotti
    1999 - Tom Kowaleski
    2000 - Susan Tagliabracci
    2001 - Gary Myers
    2002 - George Johnstone
    2003 - David Cook
    2004 - Paul R. Hawn
    2005 - Aldo Greco
    2006 - Ben Pascuzzi
    2007 - SSM Ambassador Corps
    2008 - Jeff McWhinney
    2009 - Bill Shepherd
    2010 - Wayne Brunsch
    2011 - Mary Lynn Riberdy
    2012 - Penny Perrier
    2013 - Ron Spadoni
    2014 - Mark Hebert
    2015 - Phil Becker
    2016 - The Chamber of Commerce Ambassador Corps
    2017 - Barry Nanne
    2018 - Carlo Spadafora

    President’s Award President’s Award


    The President’s Award recognizes someone who makes an exceptional effort, going above and beyond the call of duty, in any area of business and community development.  This recipient of this award is selected by selected by the Chamber’s Past President.

    Recipients:

    1985 - Fred Goodine
    1987 - Barry Magill
    1989 - Les Weeks
    1990 - Hellin Saarinen
    1991 - Michael Elgie
    1992 - Barry Magill
    1993 - Terry Rainone
    1993 - Gerry Hambleton
    1994 - David Cook
    1996 - Bonnie Loubert Brown
    1997 - Art Taylor
    1998 - SSM Ambassador Corps
    1999 - Chamber Staff
    2000 - Mike Barker
    2001 - Don Mitchell
    2002 - Tom Dodds
    2003 - Gino Cavallo
    2004 - Robert Worth
    2005 - Gene Nori
    2006 - Bill Therriault
    2007 - Jim McAuley
    2009 - Sault Ste. Marie Chamber of Commerce Ambassador Corps
    2010 - Bill Shepherd
    2011 - Dr. Ron Common / Dr. Richard Myers
    2012 - Ted Brooks
    2013 - Jeff Elgie
    2014 - Justus Veldman
    2016 - David Orazietti
    2017 - Darrell Boissoneau

  •  

    Retired Awards

  • Business Development Award Business Development Award


    The Business Development Award is presented to a business, which demonstrates or contributes towards job creation and general growth within the community.

    Recipients:

    1993 - Brooks Marketing
    1994 - Healthwares Medical Centre
    1995 - Maple Leaf Home Centre
    1996 - MicroAge Computers
    1997 - New North Greenhouses
    1998 - Main Filter & Supply/Filtrec North America
    1999 - Hi-Tec Security And Investigations
    2000 - SSM Online Inc.
    2001 - Lyons TIM-BR Mart
    2002 - Algoma Insurance
    2003 - Algoma Tubes Inc.
    2004 - McDougall Fuels Ltd.
    2005 - Eazy Express Inc.
    2006 - The Steamy Bean Coffee Co. Ltd.
    2007 - Island Springs Golf Resort
    2008 - Northside Toyota
    2009 - Soo Foundry & Machine, Ltd.
    2010 - Wacky Wings Eatery and Beverage Co.
    2011 - Treetop Adventures
    2012 - Porter Airlines
    2013 - SK Group
    2014 - NORPRO Company
    2015 - Cavera Inc.

    Service Sector Award Service Sector Award


    This award is presented to a government department or non-profit organization, which has demonstrated a willingness to go beyond the normal call of duty in assisting businesses in their dealings with that government department or organization.

    Recipients:

    1993 - Brian Irwin
    1994 - Queenstown Association
    1995 - Don Redmond
    1996 - Alexander Henry Co-op Placement Program
    1997 - Algoma Kinniwabi Travel Association
    1998 - Human Resources Development Canada (HRDC)
    1999 - Public Works &Transportation, Landfill Operations
    2000 - Sault Ste. Marie Transit
    2001 - Sault Ste. Marie Fire Department
    2002 - Canada Post Corporation
    2003 - Ministry of Northern Development & Mines
    2004 - John Howard Society of SSM & District
    2005 - Lung Association
    2006 - Destiny Sault Ste. Marie
    2007 - Arts Council of Sault Ste. Marie & District
    2008 - Business Development Bank of Canada

    Environment Awards Environment Awards


    The Environment Awards honour businesses that have made a difference in making our environment better, whether it is through reduction of pollution or waste, energy efficiency, new environmental or energy technology applications, best practices, or introducing an innovative program that reduces waste in our city. There were previously two categories for these awards; the first, for businesses with over 50 employees, the second, for businesses with under 50 employees. Beginning in 2008 only one award was presented.

    Recipients:

    Over 50 Employee Category
    1996 - Wardlaw Fuels
    1997 - White Pines Environmental Club
    1998 - ASCU Community Credit Union & Algoma Central Corp.
    1999 - St. Marys Paper Ltd.
    2000 - G-P Flakeboard Company
    2001 - Great Lakes Power Ltd.
    2002 - SSM Special Household Waste Depot
    2003 - Algoma District School Board
    2004 - Great Lakes Forestry Centre
    2005 - Ontario Forest Research Institute
    2006 - PUC Services Inc.
    2007 - Community Living Algoma
    Under 50 Employee Category
    1996 - Clean North/Naturally Green
    1997 - Sault SCUBA Centre
    1999 - Meakin Forest Enterprises Ltd.
    2000 - Lemieux Haul-Away & Composting
    2001 - And-Son Contracting/Waste Knot
    2002 - Clergue Forest Management
    2003 - Prescription Centre
    2004 - Upper Lakes Environmental Research Network (U.L.E.R.N.)
    2005 - Sault Ste. Marie Disposal
    2006 - Andre Riopel - Back in Motion
    2007 - Habitat for Humanity Sault Ste. Marie & Area
    2008 and afterward
    2008 - Sault College of Applied Arts & Technology
    2009 - Essar Steel Algoma Inc.
    2010 - ergo office plus
    2011 - OLG Casino Sault Ste Marie
    2012 - Walmart
    2013 - WINMAR Sault Ste. Marie
    2014 - Sault Ste. Marie Innovation Centre
    2015 - The City Of Sault Ste. Marie

    Community Capacity Building Award Community Capacity Building Award


    This award, introduced in 2001 was presented annually to an organization that has demonstrated an exceptional ability to compete globally through innovation, telecommunications or trade.

    Recipients:

    2001 - J.F. Fitzpatrick Industries Inc.
    2002 - U.L.E.R.N. (Upper Lakes Environmental Research Network)
    2003 - North Shore Industrial Wheel Manufacturing
    2004 - G-P Flakeboard Company
    2005 - Lucidia Studios
    2006 - Manna International Inc.
    2007 - Sault Ste. Marie Innovation Centre
    2008 - Forest BioProducts Inc.

    Marketing Award Marketing Award


    The Marketing Award recognizes a business, which demonstrates a superior and novel marketing strategy to attract new business and retain repeat business through the creative use of resources.

    Recipients:

    1993 - Christie Camper Sales
    1994 - Algoma Furniture
    1995 - David Ellis Architect
    1996 - Mio’s Furniture Fashions
    1997 - Searchmont Resort
    1998 - Errington’s Wilderness Islands
    1999 - Experience North Adventures
    2000 - Brian Tremblay Photography
    2001 - Canadian Bushplane Heritage Centre
    2002 - Upstairs At Romes
    2003 - Algoma's Water Tower Inn
    2004 - Algoma University College
    2005 - Loplops Lounge
    2006 - Sault Area Hospital Foundation
    2007 - Achieve Fitness For Women
    2008 - Downtown Association
    2009 - City Meat Market
    2011 - Paesano's Prepared Foods
    2012 - The Canadian Bushplane Heritage Centre
    2013 - Cavera Inc.
    2014 - Sault College
    2016 Micro Enterprise (1 to 4 employees) - The Algoma Arts Festival Association
    2016 Small Business (5 to 99 employees) - Community First, A Division of Your Neighborhood Credit Union Limited
    2016 Medium to Large Business (100+ employees) - The Ontario Finnish Resthome Association

    STRIVE YPG Young Professional Award STRIVE YPG Young Professional Award


    The STRIVE YPG Young Professional Award recognizes an exceptional young man or woman (aged 19 to 40) who successfully demonstrates excellence in their field in addition to maintaining a positive contribution and commitment to the Sault Ste. Marie community.

    Recipients:

    2013 - Stephanie Pagnucco
    2014 - Madison Zuppa
    2015 - Giordan Zin
    2016 - Paul Caputo

  • Upcoming

    Events

     
  • Your Recognized Voice of Business in Sault Ste Marie